Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Children’s Discovery Museum of San Jose (“the Museum,” “we,” or “us”) wants you to have a safe and fun experience when you use our website. We are committed to protecting our website users’ privacy in the ways set forth in this Privacy Policy.

How We Collect and Handle Your Personal Information
Personal Information: In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means all of the following: contact information such as your name, mailing address, email address, or telephone number; demographic information such as your age, date of birth, education, occupation, or gender; financial information such as your credit card number or security code; and any other information that would allow someone to personally identify or contact you.

Collection of Personal Information: Simply browsing our website generally does not require you to provide any Personal Information. You may be asked to provide Personal Information if you choose to use certain features on our website—including, for example, making a purchase or donation, reserving a birthday party, or filling out an employment application. No third party collects Personal Information about your online activities when you use our website, but some third-party partners may collect other types of information using cookies (see “Cookies” below).

Use and Disclosure: As a rule, we will use your Personal Information only for the purpose for which it was provided, unless you consent to other uses. There are some exceptions to this rule. When you provide an email address or mailing address to us, you may from time to time receive communications from us regarding programs, events, and offerings. You may add or remove your name from our mailing list at any time by contacting us (see “Contact Information” below). An email you receive from us will also contain a link that allows you to opt out of future emails and will otherwise comply with the provisions of the CAN-SPAM Act (15 U.S.C. § 7701 et seq.). Further, where permitted or required by law, we may use your Personal Information or disclose it to third parties without your consent under the following circumstances: to comply with court orders, subpoenas, or other legal or regulatory requirements, or to assist in the defense of any lawsuit; if we believe your actions violate the law or threaten the rights, property, or safety of the Museum, its patrons or website, or a third party; or if there is a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, joint venture, or other business combination involving the Museum.

Sharing and Retention: We do not share Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes or otherwise. We retain Personal Information for as long as retention is, or reasonably may be, needed for the purpose for which the information was provided or as otherwise required by law.

Help Us Keep Your Personal Information Accurate
If your Personal Information changes or you would like to review the Personal Information we may have on file, please contact us (see “Contact Information” below).

Children and Privacy
Our website is intended for use by parents, teachers, and other adults. We do not knowingly collect or maintain any personal information (as defined at 16 C.F.R. Part 312) from any child under the age of thirteen (13). If we learn we have received such information, we will delete that information as soon as possible. If you believe our website might have collected personal information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us (see “Contact Information” below).

Cookies
In addition to information you give us directly, our website may collect information using a technology called “cookies,” with the help of certain third-party partners. Cookies are used by many websites. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies automatically identify your browser to the website whenever your computer is used to visit it. A cookie may also enable a website to collect non-Personal Information like IP addresses, referer headers, or the type of web browser that is being used to access the website. By itself, a cookie doesn’t identify you personally.

Cookies enable certain features on our website—for example, making an online purchase or choosing to “share” a page on Facebook. Cookies also help us improve our website to better meet the needs of users like you. For example, our third-party partner Google sets a cookie for each page visited, as way of helping us know how many people visit the website and where visitors go on the website. Depending on what parts of our website you visit or use, cookies may be set by other third parties, such as our payment processor, social networks, or service providers.

Most browsers allow you to disable or delete cookie data at any time if you do not want information to be collected through the use of cookies. Some features of our website may not be available if you chose to disable or delete cookies.
Our website does not use web beacons or other tracking technologies apart from cookies.

Security
We take steps to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure, but no security system is perfect. The information you provide could be compromised by viruses, hacker attacks, data breaches, hardware or software failures, or other threats. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you provide or that we may learn as a result of your use of our website, and you do so at your own risk.

If you make a purchase or donation through our website, your online transaction will be handled by a third-party payment processor subject to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS). The Museum does not receive or store credit card numbers or security codes you provide when you make an online transaction.

“Do Not Track” Signals
Due to the limited nature of user tracking by the Museum and its third-party partners in connection with our website, we ignore “Do Not Track” signals and similar mechanisms.

Links to Other Websites
Our website may provide links to external websites (websites that do not begin with www.cdm.org). Such websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy, and they may independently collect data or solicit information in different ways than we do. Before providing Personal Information to such a website, you should review that website’s privacy policy. The Museum is not responsible for the privacy or data collection practices of any external website.

Contact Information
Questions and concerns about privacy issues or this Privacy Policy should be directed to us at contactus@cdm.org, 408 298-5437 (telephone), or 408 298-6826 (fax) or by letter to:

Children’s Discovery Museum of San Jose
ATTN: PRIVACY INQUIRIES
180 Woz Way
San Jose, CA 95110

Changes to This Privacy Policy
We may revise this Privacy Policy at any time without advance notice by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on the Museum website. Please check this Privacy Policy frequently so that you are aware of the most current policies that apply. We will provide a notice of any material change to this Privacy Policy on the Museum’s home page during the 30 days following the effective date of the change.

Effective Date
This Privacy Policy is effective as of July 10, 2014.